实用信息‎ > ‎工作面试‎ > ‎

ICA官方PR申请须知

posted Jan 26, 2010, 9:51 AM by ZUAAS IT
Eligibility

The following categories of foreigners are eligible to apply for permanent residence:
(a) Spouse and unmarried children (below 21 years old) of a Singapore Citizen     
     (SC)/SingaporePermanent Resident (SPR)       
(b) Aged parents of a SC
(c) P, Q or S work pass holders  
(d) Investors/Entrepreneurs
Foreigners residing overseas who are interested to study, work and live in Singapore may apply for in-principle approval for permanent residence by submitting an application through SMC Management Consultants Pte Ltd in Singapore provided they satisfy certain guidelines. 

Documents Required

The forms mentioned below are available online (you will require Adobe Acrobat Reader to read and print the forms) and at the Permanent Resident Services Centre*.

*Permanent Resident Services Centre 
  5th Storey, ICA Building 
  10 Kallang Road 
  (Next to Lavender MRT station) 
  Singapore 208718
(a) For Spouse/Child of a SC/SPR  
Completed Form 4 
Download the Accompanying Notes to Form 4. This will list the supporting documents that will have to be submitted together with your application.
(b) For Aged Parents of a SC 
Completed Form 4 
Download the Accompanying Notes to Form 4. This will list the supporting documents that will have to be submitted together with your application.
(c) For P, Q or S Work Pass Holder 
     (Applying under the Professionals/Technical Personnel and Skilled Workers
     Scheme)    
2 sets of completed Form 4A (one original and one photocopy) 
Download the Accompanying Notes to Form 4A. This will list the supporting documents that will have to be submitted together with your application.

Procedure

For (a) Spouse/Child of a SC/SPR 
       (b) Aged Parents of a SC  
       (c) P, Q or S Work Pass Holder 
        
        You are to submit the completed application form together with the required
        documents over the counter at Permanent Resident Services Centre*. However 
        please note that the submission of PR application is by appointment only. 
        You can make an appointment through the following e-Service:
        

        *Permanent Resident Services Centre 
        5th Storey, ICA Building 
        10 Kallang Road 
        (Next to Lavender MRT station) 
        Singapore 208718

For (d) For the Investor/Entrepreneur who are Interested in Taking Up Permanent Residence in Singapore 

        Investors/Entrepreneurs may apply for permanent residence at Singapore Economic 
        Development Board (EDB) under the Global Investor Programme. EDB can be 
        reached at the following address for more details. 

        Singapore Economic Development Board 
        250 North Bridge Road 
        #28-00 Raffles City Tower 
        Singapore 179101 
        Tel: 68326832 
        http://www.sedb.com 

For (e) Foreigners Residing Overseas who are Interested in Taking Up In-principle Permanent Residence in Singapore 

        Foreigners residing overseas may apply for In-principle Permanent Residence 
        Application at SMC Management Consultants Pte Ltd. SMC can be reached at the 
        following address for more details. 

        SMC Management Consultants Pte Ltd 
        51 Cuppage Road 
        #04-06 StarHub Centre 
        Singapore 229469 
        Tel: 6722 1766 
        Fax: 6737 6341 
        http://www.smcmc.com 

Fees

You can make payment for the following fees via NETS or Cashcard: 
Entry permit         : S$100 
Re-Entry Permit    : S$10 per year 
Visa Fee               : $30 per issue (for foreigners requiring a visa) 

Processing Time

On average, the processing time takes approximately 3 months. Applicants will be informed of the outcome of their applications by mail.

National Service Liability

Under the Enlistment Act, all male Singapore Citizens and Permanent Residents are liable to register for National Service (NS) upon reaching 16½ years old. They are required to serve 2 years of full-time NS at 18 years old, followed by 40 days of Operationally Ready National Service per year till the age of 50 years (for officers) or 40 years (for other ranks).

Main applicants who are granted PR status under the first generation Professionals/Technical Personnel and Skilled Workers (PTS) Scheme and the Investor Scheme are exempted from NS. Male children who are granted PR status under their parents' sponsorship are liable for NS under the Enlistment Act.

All NS-liable males aged 13 years old and above, are required to obtain an Exit Permit (EP) when travelling overseas for 3 months or more.

NS-liable PRs are expected to serve NS. Renouncing or losing one's PR status without serving or completing full-time NS would have an adverse impact on any immediate or future applications to work or study in Singapore, or for Singapore citizenship or PR status.

Males who are granted Singapore PR, and who were previously Singapore Citizens or Singapore Permanent Residents, are liable to be called up for NS regardless of the type of PR status they have been granted. For further enquiries, please write to: 

Central Manpower Base 
CMPB Podium 
3, Depot Road 
Singapore 109680 
Tel : 1800-3676767 (local) 
65-65676767 (overseas) 
Email: contact@ns.sg 

Additional Information

For all correspondences to the department, please state the file reference number, the Foreign Identification Number (FIN), the name and date of birth of the applicant. 
Please ensure that the original documents, official translation (if the document is not in the English language) and a copy of all documents are produced for our retention. Insufficient documents may result in non-acceptance of application. Additional documents to support the application may be required.
The grant of permanent residence does not exempt an individual from registration with the relevant professional bodies or any other conditions as required under the respective professions. 
ICA may share your personal information with other Government agencies to process any application you have made or to render you a service, so as to serve you in an efficient and effective way, unless such sharing is prohibited by legislation. 
Comments