实用信息‎ > ‎工作面试‎ > ‎

Students’ Questions on SPR and Reply from ICA

posted May 17, 2010, 9:01 PM by ZUAAS Activity

1      Will we receive any invitation letter from ICA to apply for SPR when holding the employment pass?

 

Foreigners who are gainfully employed may submit a SPR application under the Professionals/Technical Personnel & Skilled Workers Scheme (PTS) for ICA’s consideration.  You do not need an invitation letter to submit an application for a SPR.

 

2      I am graduating at the end of this year. My student pass is expiring on Jan 2nd, 2011. Given these, when should I apply for the long term visit pass?

 

You may wish to submit an application for the one-year non-renewable Long-Term Visit Pass (LT-VP) at least 4 weeks prior to the expiry of your Student’s Pass.

 

3      Can a PhD student apply for SPR when he/she is still studying? Or one should first finish the studies and then apply for SPR?

 

Graduating international students may apply for SPR under the Professionals/Technical Personnel and Skilled Workers (PTS) Scheme when they have been gainfully employed for a period of time.

 

4      Previously, I received the invitation letter for SPR. Can I still use the letter to apply?

 

Those who had been invited to apply for SPR previously and whose invitation has not lapsed can submit an application for ICA’s consideration. The application will be assessed under the revised SPR framework.

 

5      With the 1 year LT-VP, I am given 1 year to gain employment, right? And I'm assuming that the local employer must apply for a work pass for me before my LT-VP expires, is that correct?

 

The one-year (non-renewable) LT-VP is to enable you to seek employment in Singapore. Once you have obtained employment, your prospective local employer has to apply for a valid work pass for you from the Ministry of Manpower prior to the expiry of your LT-VP.

Comments